368-3689910_homelife-bayside-realty-ltd-brokerage

Call Now: 416-939-2500 Email: vikas@vikaspalan.com

653 Talbot Street, London East, ON N6A 2T6

$1,875,000
  • Sale
  • Triplex
  • 5 days ago
  • Updated: 2026-05-08

Property Overview

Property Type
Triplex
Bedrooms
10
Bathrooms
7
Garage
Attached/6
Size
N/A
Age
100+
INVESTOR & DEVELOPER ALERT! Prime opportunity in the heart of London. 653 Talbot presents a fully renovated, turnkey triplex with strong in-place income and exceptional future upside. Completely gutted to the studs and rebuilt in 2018, with a new roof completed in 2024, this property offers peace of mind with no immediate capital expenditures required. The building features three self-contained units with separate utilities, generating $2,600/month (Unit 1), $3,370/month (Unit 2), and $4,720/month (Unit 3), for a total of $10,690/month or $128,280 annually. All units are currently leased through May 2026 and April 2027, providing secure, reliable cash flow from day one. Zoning permits future development and increased density, making this a rare opportunity for investors and developers alike. Permitted uses include residential intensification (single, semi-detached, duplex, triplex, fourplex, and converted dwellings), as well as institutional and community uses such as private schools, day care centres, places of worship, and more. Buyers are advised to complete their own due diligence with the municipality and regulatory authorities. Located in vibrant downtown London, the property offers excellent walkability to restaurants, shopping, transit, and key amenities - enhancing both tenant demand and long-term value. An exceptional addition to any investment portfolio with immediate income and long-term redevelopment potential.

Key Details

  • X13105498
  • Attached/6
  • $1,875,000
  • Tenant
  • None
  • 3 + 3
  • 2-Storey
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5000 + Sqft
  • N/A SquareFeet
  • 100+
  • Triplex
  • Sale

Additional Details

  • Forced Air / Gas
  • R3-1(17), NF1(16)
  • $20804.05
  • 2025
  • PART OF LOT 1, W TALBOT ST & PART OF LOTS 15 & 16, N JOHN ST PLAN 183(W) & PART OF JOHN ST PLAN 161(W), AS IN 783004; SAVE & EXCEPT PART 1, 33R-20245 CITY OF LONDON
  • N/A
  • N
  • Full,Unfinished
  • Central Air
  • Deck,Porch
  • Fenced Yard,Park,Place Of Worship,Public Transit,Rec./Commun.Centre
  • Municipal
Neighbourhood profile DA 35390541 · 2021 Census